Picture Perfect: Celebrate

Love is
composed of
a single soul
inhabiting two bodies.
(Aristotle)


© Photos: Riihele. All rights reserved.

Love is an act of
endless forgiveness,
a tender look
which becomes a habit.
(Peter Ustinov)

This is my daughter’s wedding bouquet taken by me
in July 2008 at the reception in Ireland.

P.S.
The ‘filler’ plant is the Lady’s Mantle aka Alchemilla.
which belongs to the Rosaceae family of plants,
the same as the roses, strawberries,apples and almonds, for example.

Mum You Are …

MUM YOU ARE...

Someone who cares
when others care less,

Someone who encourages
when others ridicule,

Someone who defends
when others condemn,

Someone with patience
when others are impatient,

Someone who appreciates
when others fail to notice,

Someone who gives security
in a world of insecurity,

You are a friend
for all time,
to cherish
and
protect,
and your achievements
will linger
for generations.

I LOVE YOU.

© All Photos: Riihele. All rights reserved.

These very moving and so poignant words are taken from a card Becki gave me one year for the Mothers Day in Ireland. I have kept it in my wallet ever since through all these years, through all the countries and places it has travelled with me. Heli gave me a most beautifully worded handwritten letter and a note which have also been doing the same ‘travelling’.

It is one of the greatest privileges in life to be a mum.

NOTICE THIS: that in the wide world there is a mother dying every few seconds – the Unicef article of 2003 states that 1400 mothers die every day because of the complications of the pregnancy and the birth. Here is what the UNICEF says about it all. It is nigh impossible to fathom for us in the west and in the parts of the world where the antenatal and the postnatal care are taken for granted.

That to me is the Pandemic Catastrophe of giant proportions and not the other things at the moment that are marketed for us as such worldwide.

I do feel very strongly for these mothers who die each day, for these babies and other children of these mothers who are left orphans for it was most, most difficult and dangerous for me to have children. Each time I faced the more than the likelihood of a miscarriage during the entire nine months. There was no certainty at all – will there or will there not to be a baby at the end of the pregnancy. It was nerve-racking to the hilt! Then the births – they were the riskiest of all, every time, I and the babies were at each birth face to face with death for both of us.

So, for the mothers – all the mothers in the world –

HAPPY MOTHERS DAY!

Tis for now. Riihele xx.

Tomorrow will be my Mothers Day Take 2 for in Ireland it was already celebrated in March and tomorrow it is the Finnish one. Double the prezzies and double the blessings of being an international mum!

HAPPY NEW YEAR 2008!


“For last year’s words belong to last year’s language

And next year’s words await another voice.
And to make an end is to make a beginning.”
T.S. Eliot, “Little Gidding”
Photobucket

A WONDERFUL NEW YEAR 2008,
FULL of WONDERS!
HUGZ from Rii

I put this photo of mine, taken in the spring, looking through a window,
for to me the new year always feels like one is trying to peek through into something,
that for the moment, is still unknown, unfamiliar…

Photobucket

“A new year is unfolding –
like a blossom
with petals curled tightly
concealing
the beauty
within.”

ThinkExist site

Photos: Riihele. All rights reserved.

Favourite Photos: BOUQUETS of ROSES

Bouquet of Roses

The large white SIGN states:

RUUSU (Finnish) = ROSE
PUNTTI (colloquial Finnish) = Bouquet
The deal is 8€ for 20 roses – rather a great deal, I must say!

Here is the Currency Calculator to see how much that is in your money.The yellow SIGN behind the Campanula isophylla ‘Mayi’ “Star of Bethlehem”- gives the price of 5€ for the each pot – this particular shot does not show it but I have others that do. The white Roses price is 5€ as well. I did not catch the exact name of these white roses.

Bouquets of Roses

I was on a quick visit to Helsinki – the capital city of Finland – in June and after I got the other necessary items done, I had the time to have a good look at the Market Square right at the harbour in the city centre.

”The busy Market Square, with its orange stalls, between the sea and the impressive row of historical buildings is the first view to catch the eye of the visitor arriving by sea. On one side of the bay is the South Harbour, on the other the Katajanokka headland.


Facing out to sea are Helsinki City Hall, the Swedish Embassy and the Presidential Palace. One notable feature of the Market is the old Market Hall on the south shore, the first of its kind in Finland and opened in 1889.” Says the Virtual Helsinki online site. The link has a Panoramic Tour of Helsinki – very snazzy!

 

Tis for now. Riihele xx

© Photos: By Riihele. All rights reserved.


GREAT WEEKEND TO YE ALL.

 

Flower Power: ROSES ARE WHITE…

Lovely Setting of Roses

Roses are White...

White Roses

White Roses bathing in Sunshine

Do let your sight & soul rest on these pure beauties…

Tis light,
bright,
white
entry
for now
from Rii xx

© Photos by Riihele. All rights reserved

Common Name: Floribunda rose
Genus: Rosa
Cultivar: ‘Iceberg’
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Moist
Height: 80cm
Spread: 65cm
Flowering period: July to October
Iceberg should be pruned from late winter to early spring.
Introduced: in 1958

Source for the above iNFO: BBC Gardening