Flower Power: ROSES ARE WHITE…

Lovely Setting of Roses

Roses are White...

White Roses

White Roses bathing in Sunshine

Do let your sight & soul rest on these pure beauties…

Tis light,
bright,
white
entry
for now
from Rii xx

© Photos by Riihele. All rights reserved

Common Name: Floribunda rose
Genus: Rosa
Cultivar: ‘Iceberg’
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Moist
Height: 80cm
Spread: 65cm
Flowering period: July to October
Iceberg should be pruned from late winter to early spring.
Introduced: in 1958

Source for the above iNFO: BBC Gardening

Advertisements

2 Responses

  1. WOW!!! That’s beautiful…

  2. Hei there Nus.

    Thank you! Tis vital to have something beautiful to look at… eh?!!
    Keep so well and have a great weekend. Rii 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: